N005724 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Corinne Coffey Fuji Film 200 Summit Lake Drive Valhalla, NY 10595 RE: The tariff classification of a digital camera sheath from China Dear Ms. Coffey: In your letter dated January 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as a “Gator Skin.” It is a sheath type case for a digital camera and is wholly of non-rigid, molded silicone plastic. The case is used to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, and organization for the camera. The applicable subheading for the digital camera sheath will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division