N005648 January 26, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a candle jar topper from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is described as a “Jar Candle Lid.” It is made of base metal and features a painted, cutout design in the shape of apples and apple blossoms. It is circular in shape and is designed to fit over the top of a candle jar for decorative effect. The applicable subheading for the candle jar lid will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division