N005600 January 25, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter received on January 19, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Styles 2377R and 2379R are women’s short-sleeve blouses, which are composed of knit and woven fabrics. Both types of fabric are composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. Each blouse has a woven fabric insert stitched around the inner surface of the knit fabric to simulate a layered-look garment. The woven inserts, which constitute the “inner” layer, form the collar. The front and back panels are constructed from the knit fabric. The front and back panels, which constitute the “outer” layer, extend from the shoulders to just below the bust. The garment below the bust is constructed from the woven fabric. Both garments features short sleeves, a V-neckline, side vents and a partial front opening secured by eight buttons. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment; therefore, the garment will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. As such, the garment is classified under the heading 6206 for women’s woven blouses. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division