N005563 January 26, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Ms. Jin Lin The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a heavy duty rigging tool from China. Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated January 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a heavy duty rigging tool. The sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample (style #TSCT-1) is a hand tool with two handles and two grasping jaws working on a pivot. The grasping jaws incorporate a cable cutter and a multi position wire-crimping tool. The sample is made of metal with vinyl-covered handles. The applicable subheading for the heavy duty rigging tool will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts): pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division