N005446 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel 4985 Outland Center Drive Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a closet organizer from China Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated January 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas. The submitted sample is identified as an “Over the Door Closet Organizer.” It is constructed of a polyester warp knit fabric body with 36 mesh pockets. The item is used for the organization of shoes, accessories, and clothing. Four metal hooks and two metal brackets are enclosed to hang the organizer. The item measures approximately 19” x 72”. The applicable subheading for the shoe organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division