N005304 January 23, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.1000 Ms Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box #1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic air vent covers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated January 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is described in your letter as magnetic register air vent covers. They are identified in your letter as S/12 magnetic air vent covers (70510). Based on the samples submitted, they are flexible magnets. The applicable subheading for the magnetic air vent covers will be 8505.19.1000,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Flexible magnet. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division