N005261 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3031 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from China. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated January 8, 2007, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample style 311/312/313-060400 is a girl’s shirt constructed of woven 100% cotton yarn dyed fabric. The lined garment features a stand-up collar with hook and eye closure, a full frontal opening with an eight button closure, long sleeves with one button cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The garment has sewn pin tucks half way down the back that are finished by an internal narrow band of fabric sewn in the garment approximately a ½ inch above the hem. The applicable subheading for style 311/312/313-060400 will be 6206.30.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: girls’: other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 311/312/313-060400 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division