N005114 January 19, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Maryellen West The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive P.O. Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from China. Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated January 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Easy Clip-On LED Hat Bill Light, Style Number TSCL. A sample of this light was provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Easy Clip-On LED Hat Bill Light is designed to clip onto the brim of most caps for hands free operation. This light is a small battery powered light measuring approximately 4 inches wide by 2 inches deep and is ½ inch thick, constructed within a plastic weather proof and shock resistant plastic housing. This housing features a plastic clip and is slightly curved to fit the contour of most caps and visors. This light features five LEDs (Light Emitting Diodes) and an on/off switch. The Easy Clip-On LED Hat Bill Light is imported with 2 lithium batteries packaged within a plastic blister pack. The applicable subheading for the Easy Clip-On LED Hat Bill Light (Style Number TSCL) will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division