N005008 January 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3020 Ms. Maureen Ford Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, New Jersey 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated January 2, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, TRU item no. 746888, Disney Fairy Costume Set, consists of a skirt, faux slippers and wings. The skirt is made of woven 100% polyester fabric with a net overlay and embellishments. The skirt has a petal style bottom and an elasticized waist with gold grain ribbon and leaf embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the skirt imparts the essential character of the set. The skirt is well made with a finish waist, styling and embellishments.   The applicable subheading for skirt will be 6204.53.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits…skirts…(other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Girls’." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category is 642. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division