N004986 January 17, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Holly VanDeusen Darice 13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, Ohio 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of a Hawaiian lei from China. Dear Ms. VanDeusen : In your letter dated December 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. Item 1039-74LEI is a Hawaiian lei with plastic tubular shapes and foam plastic “foamie flowers” strung on a nylon cord. Each foam flower is a single die-cut piece. As you requested, the sample will be returned. You suggest classification as a festive article in heading 9505. However, a plastic flower lei is not a recognized festive symbol. The applicable subheading for the Hawaiian lei will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division