N004895 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5150 Ms. Lily Lee ALPHAMIN INC. 440 Sylvan Avenue, Suite 270 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene wax grade 106N in flakes and polyethylene wax grade 106N in pastilles Dear Ms Lee: In your letter dated December 21, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the samples that you submitted. You state in your letter that you plan to import polyethylene wax, grade 106N in flakes and pastilles. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene wax grade 106N in flakes and polyethylene wax grade 106N in pastilles will be 3404.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division