N004836 January 12, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Holly VanDeusen Darice, Inc. 13000 Darice Parkway - Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of Jack-0-lantern foamie pumpkin shapes from China. Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated December 27, 2006, on behalf of your client Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 1047-10, Pumpkins. The Jack-0-lantern faced pumpkin foam shapes are used for decorations in the home for the Halloween holiday. The foamie pumpkin shapes measure 7.5” x 5”. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number 1047-10, Jack-0-lantern faced foam pumpkins will be will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division