N004817 January 17, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. David Klaus Graham & Brown, Inc. 3 Corporate Drive Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a wallpaper display and storage unit from China. Dear Mr. Klaus: In your letter dated December 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The display unit is a floor-standing unit designed to stock and display wallpaper at retail stores. It is composed of medium density fiberboard. It has metal clips to hold samples of wallpaper in place on the front of the display unit, and compartments to hold rolls of wallpaper. The applicable subheading for the wallpaper display and storage unit will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division