N004785 January 25, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of cell phone holder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated December 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as "sneaker” cell phone holder, item #57400. The item is a carry case specially designed and fitted to contain a cellular phone. The holder features a fabric strap attached to the case by means of a metal ring and clasp. It is meant to be worn around the neck. The article is manufactured of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic and textile material. The plastic sheeting imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the cell phone holder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division