N004629 December 26, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of five accessories used with the Playstation Portable gaming system from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated December 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on 5 items that are designed as accessories for the Sony Playstation Portable (PSP) video game system. The five products are: a PSP car charger, a PSP stand for hands-free use, a Universal Media Disc (UMD) Case designed to hold 8 UMD’s, a poly-vinyl case shaped and fitted to hold the PSP, and an attaché case that holds all the foregoing items. The proper classification for all five products will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as accessories for game machines. The applicable subheading for the five accessories (as described in the preceding paragraph) designed for use with the Sony Playstation Portable (PSP) video game system will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division