N004528 January 16, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Jennifer Scott Expeditor’s International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 29, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Bahama Group Inc. The submitted sample is a beach towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The front portion of the towel is sheered and printed. The back has uncut loops. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 40 x 68 inches. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The towel falls within textile category 363. Textile category designation 363 from China falls within the recently announced quantitative restrictions between the United States and China, commonly referred to as China Safeguards or Safeguard Quotas. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division