N004499 December 21, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of decorative articles from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated December 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the following decorative articles. Style N0133, Life Size PVC Screamer Realistic Head, is a life-size three-dimensional detached fake human head made of polyvinyl chloride. The head has bulging eyeballs and its mouth wide open as if screaming. The fake head is intended for display as a decorative article for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. Style N0168, Life Size PVC Pirate Skull, is a life-size three-dimensional skull made of polyvinyl chloride. The skull is decorated with an earring and a hood made of polyester. The fake skull is intended for display as a decorative article for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. Style N0204, Missing Jaw Skulls – 2 Designs, consists of two three-dimensional skulls with menacing looks and missing jaws that are made of polyvinyl chloride. One skull has long straight light hair made of polyester and the other skull has long straight dark hair of polyester. The fake skulls are intended for display as decorative articles for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for style N0133, Life Size PVC Screamer Realistic Head, style N0168, Life Size PVC Pirate Skull, and style N0204, Missing Jaw Skulls – 2 Designs, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division