N004301 January 8, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy Int’l. (HK) Ltd. Room 605, Concordia Plaza 1 Science Museum Rd. TST East Kowloon, Hong Kong 852 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter received in this office on December 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, TG3192-1, Halloween Plush Bunny Costume Dress, is made of knit man-made fiber velour fabric. The dress has long sleeves, a jewel neckline and a button closure at the back. The dress is well made with a finished neckline, waist, seams and edges. The applicable subheading for style TG3192-1, Halloween Plush Bunny Costume Dress will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear); knitted or crocheted, Dresses, Of synthetic fibers, Other, Girls'." The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 642. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division