N003895 December 12, 2006 CLA-2-91:RR:E:NC:MM:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Selena Bryant Lillian Vernon Corporation 2600 International Pkwy Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a clock from China Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated November 28, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The battery operated table clock contains a quartz movement. It is described as a handcrafted leather-stitched baseball clock framed in natural color canvas. The white face has black numbers and black hour, minute and second hands. The baseball clock is mounted on top of a small teakwood bat. The applicable subheading for the baseball clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks, other, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division