N003813 December 14, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:N003813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of the “Tea Drip Catcher” from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Tea Drip Catcher (Sku #58600) is designed to be attached to a teapot spout to catch any tea that drips as it is poured. The Tea Drip Catcher is composed of a metal hook and frame with a foamed plastic cylinder to catch and absorb dripping tea. The essential character is imparted by the plastic cylinder, which catches and absorbs the tea. The applicable subheading for the Tea Drip Catcher will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles, plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division