N003621 December 8, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Macys Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated November 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 6523 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a notched collar, two pockets with flaps at the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The applicable subheading for style 6523 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 6523 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division