N003601 December 21, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Karen Cooper-Martin MGA Entertainment Inc. 16340 Roscoe Blvd. #150 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of carry case from China Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin: In your letter dated November 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, which you refer to as “Bratz Fashion Organizer Hatbox,” item 277057, is a carry case similar to a hatbox. It is constructed from paperboard that is covered with plastic sheeting. The outer surface is of plastic sheeting. It features a top latch closure and a carrying handle. The applicable subheading for the train case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division