N003508 November 29, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: N2: 225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated November 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 6561, Red Ranger Extra Value, is a textile costume set that consists of a red polyester jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has flimsy construction of the waist and inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Style 6562, Blue Ranger Extra Value, is a textile costume set that consists of a blue polyester jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has flimsy construction of the waist and inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Style 6567, Black Ranger Extra Value, is a textile costume set that consists of a black polyester jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has flimsy construction of the waist and inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Style 6568, Special Ranger Extra Value, is a textile costume set that consists of a white, blue, red and black jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has flimsy construction of the waist and inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Style 6619, Spider-Man Quality, is a textile costume set that consists of a red and blue hood and jumpsuit decorated with spider webs and a black spider and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has styling (a dropped waist) and a well-made neck, it has flimsy construction of the waist and inside seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. The applicable subheading for style 6561, Red Ranger Extra Value, style 6562, Blue Ranger Extra Value, style 6567, Black Ranger Extra Value, style 6568, Special Ranger Extra Value, and style 6619, Spider-Man Quality, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division