N003506 December 13, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of hand warmer muff from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: This ruling replaces NY M86932, dated October 18, 2006. That ruling contained an error regarding the fabrication of the hand warmer; it is woven, not knit. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The corrected ruling follows: Your submitted sample, style P2085 is hand warmer (hand muff). The hand warmer is cylinder shaped and composed of an outer surface of 100% woven nylon with polyurethane coating. The item is lined with polyester fabric. The item has an adjustable textile belt, a zippered compartment and elasticized hand openings. The applicable subheading for style P2085 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style P2085 falls within textile category designation 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division