N003446 November 30, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:MM:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Mr. Cory C. Colson Hyperion Innovations Inc. DBA ColdHeat 1750 1112th NE Suite C100 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of the ColdHeat Solder Tool Magnifier from China Dear Mr. Colson: In your letter dated November 16, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ColdHeat Solder Tool Magnifier Glass is an optional accessory for ColdHeat’s solder tool. It is designed to snap onto the solder tool so the user can view smaller solder joints with better precision. A picture of the solder tool with magnifier glass was furnished with your request. You indicate that the magnifier is composed of plastic and glass. It will be imported separately from the solder tool. The applicable subheading for the ColdHeat Solder Tool Magnifier Glass will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other devices, appliances and instruments, hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division