N003444 November 28, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Mr. Cory C. Colson Sales Assistant Hyperion Innovations, Inc. DBA ColdHeat 1750 112th Avenue NE, Suite C100 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a ColdHeat charger from China Dear Mr. Colson: In your letter dated November 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a ColdHeat charger. It is a US adaptor that is intended to plug into an alternating current (AC) outlet to charge a ColdHeat custom rechargeable battery. A color digital photocopy was furnished with your submission. The applicable subheading for the ColdHeat charger will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division