N003442 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned to you upon your request. Style A2072, Hip Witch, is a textile costume set that consists of a top, a hat, a skirt and a belt, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has styling (sleeves), a well-made neck and well-made edges at the arms, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the bottom and closure. Style A2080, Pretty Princess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and glovelets, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (a multiple layer belt), a well-made neck, well-made edges at the belt and a well-made brooch embellishment, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Style D1082, Anime Cotton Candy Kitty, is a textile costume that consists of a dress, a wig, a belt and jewelry, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (a multiple layer skirt), a well-made neck, well-made edges at the bottom and well-made sequin embellishments at the top and bottom, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. The applicable subheading for style A2072, Hip Witch, style A2080, Pretty Princess, and style D1082, Anime Cotton Candy Kitty, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division