N003352 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Vicki Roye Kuehne and Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Drive Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of retractable clotheslines from China Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated October 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas. The submitted items are identified as retractable clotheslines. Style number 6171-707 has a housing that is constructed of hard plastic and a clothesline that is made of filament yarns sheathed in plastic. Style number 6243-438 has a chromed housing and a braided filament cord clothesline. The applicable subheading for the retractable clotheslines will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division