N003283 November 17, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned to you upon your request. Style A2031, Dark Empiress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a front insert and a hoop skirt, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (multiple layer sleeves and skirt), a well-made neck and well-made rick rack embellishments, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the front and side/back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the bottom and closure. Style A2027, Sleeping Beauty, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a front insert and a hoop skirt, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (a multiple layer skirt) and well-made rick rack embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Style A2029, Queen of Hearts, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a front insert and a hoop skirt, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (gathering and multiple layer front and skirt), a well-made neck, well-made lace edges and well-made lace embellishments, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. The applicable subheading for style A2031, Dark Empiress, style A2027, Sleeping Beauty, and style A2029, Queen of Hearts, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division