N003200 November 29, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of metal earring findings from China. Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated October 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of metal earring findings as follows: PK1923-SPL is made of brass, plated with a silver color finish. PK1923-RAW is made of brass, not plated. PK1913-RAW is made of brass, not plated. PK1913-HG8 is made of brass, plated with a gold color finish. The items are fishhook findings to be worn with pierced ears. The articles are substantially completed and have the essential character of finished jewelry. The applicable subheading for the metal earring findings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division