N003197 December 6, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bookmark (Sku #58080) is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic that is backed with a felt material. It measures approximately 5 ¾ inches by 1 1/8 inches. The bookmark has a loop in which a pen can be held. The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division