N003173 December 11, 2006 CLA-2-69:RR:E:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Selena Bryant Lillian Vernon Corporation 2600 International Parkway Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic chip and dip set from China Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated November 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise is a ceramic (dolomite) chip and dip set. The set includes a serving chip dish in the shape of a T-shirt and a dip dish in the shape of a cap. Each item is hand-painted with an American flag motif. You state that the measurements are approximately 14 inches x 14.25 inches x 2.25 inches. The essential character of this set is imparted by the ceramic serving chip dish. The applicable subheading for the ceramic chip and dip set will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division