N003028 November 15, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated October 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested rulings on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned to you upon your request. Style B2012, Underworld Queen, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck and well-made finger loop embellishments, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Style B2010, Ice Queen, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (sleeves), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Style B2011, Netherworld Queen, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck and well-made finger loop embellishments, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Style B2046, Spider Countess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the bottom and closure. Style A2046, Spider Countess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a collar, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the bottom and closure. The applicable subheading for style B2012, Underworld Queen, style B2010, Ice Queen, style B2011, Netherworld Queen, style B2046, Spider Countess, and style A2046, Spider Countess, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division