N003024 November 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0025 Irina Parker Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10120-1196 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ nightwear from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter that was received by this office on November 8, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GP41SB, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% polyester, is a loosely fitted, pullover nightgown, shirred around the short sleeves and around the neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6108.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…nightdresses…knitted…of man-made fibers, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 651. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division