N002953 November 15, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a Twister Take Out Game from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated October 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Twister Take Out Game, item number 00124. The item is a travel version of the traditional Twister Board Game. The Twister Take Out Game is comprised of a plastic Twister mat, a Frisbee game spinner and a tote bag that is shaped and fitted to hold both the Frisbee spinner and the Twister mat. The carry bag has the Twister logo and design printed on it. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Twister Take Out Game, item 00124, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division