NY M87746 November 21, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 M87746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9001.00.0050 Ms. Maria E. Celis Mr. John M. Peterson 17 State Street-19th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of plastic scintillating fibers and wavelength shift fibers Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated October 22, 2006, on behalf of Kuraray, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic scintillating fibers (PSF) and wavelength shift fibers (WSF) are optical fibers used in laboratories for high-energy physics. The fibers absorb photons and transmit light. The scintillating and wavelength fibers are described as plastic optical fibers consisting of a core of polystyrene, cladding of polymethyl methacrylate and an outer layer of fluorinated polymer. The fibers are manufactured in the following manner. A styrene monomer is highly purified and organic fluorescent dyes are dissolved in the monomer. The monomer is polymerized into a cylindrical preform of polystyrene. A polymethyl methacrylate layer and a fluorinated polymer layer are assembled to the surface of the preform rod of polystyrene. The fiber preform rod is heated and drawn into optical fiber with the thickness ranging from .2 to 2 mm. The fibers are wound onto a spool or cut into 0.5 to 3 meter long lengths. Sample lengths of PSF and WSF fiber were furnished with your request. You have requested classification of the PSF and WSF optical fibers under subheading 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric connectors; optical fiber cables. The National Import Specialist responsible for heading 8544, HTS, reviewed this file and examined the samples. The optical fibers are not individually sheathed. The fibers are not optical fiber cables of heading 8544, HTS. The applicable subheading for the plastic scintillating fibers and wavelength shift fibers will be 9001.00.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for optical fibers, other, plastic optical fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division