NY M87530 November 1, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M87530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable neck pillow and pouch from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated October 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, model number ST-PC 3001-03, is an inflatable neck cushion composed of vinyl sheeting coated on the exterior surface with man-made textile flocking material. The item, which is shaped to wrap around the back and sides of the neck, has one air valve for inflation. A pouch composed of the same material serves as storage for the pillow when deflated. The applicable subheading for the inflatable pillow and pouch will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other: pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division