NY M87483 November 16, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Kristine Ratajczek Kolpin Outdoors 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of gun case Dear Ms. Ratajczek: In your letter dated October 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a gun case constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The case features a main storage compartment, a top carrying handle, and a shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the gun case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division