NY M87314 November 13, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 M87314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Irina Parker Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10120-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated October 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. PP# 360973 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 75 percent cotton, 23 percent polyester and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a notched collar, two patch pockets with button trim at the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles,, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. PP# 360973 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division