NY M87300 November 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 M87300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated October 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Orioxi Int’l Corp. for a woman’s shirt. The garment will be returned, as requested. Style 93433 is a woman’s shirt constructed of 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit fabric, brushed on the inside. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, long sleeves with cuffs, and a 3-inch panel finishing the bottom. The fabric has more than ten stitches in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for style 93433 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The shirt falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-5052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division