NY M87172 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M87172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Kristine Ratajezck Kolpin Powersports, Inc. 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, Wisconsin 53933 RE: The tariff classification of molded plastic gun case from China Dear Ms. Ratajezck: In your letter dated September 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Gun Boot 5.0 Impact” (Style# KPSAM32). It is a two-piece gun carrying case wholly made up of molded plastic. The gun case, when fully assembled, measures approximately 53” (L) x 16” (W) (at point of greatest width) x 5” (D) and features a removable interior lining of textile materials and a molded plastic handle. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic gun case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division