NY M87114 October 31, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M87114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Ms. Marian Clare UTC Overseas, Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, N.Y. 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s raincoat from China Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, on behalf of Kenneth & Company LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name “Traveler,” is a man’s raincoat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In your letter you indicate that the shell fabric has also been treated for water repellency. The raincoat extends to the knee area in length, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, five-button hidden placket closure. The raincoat has long hemmed sleeves with an adjustable one-button tab closure at the wrist area, two front slash pockets below the waist, two pass-through slash openings inside the front pockets for access into inner garments, a zippered inner pocket on the upper portion of the left placket and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The raincoat falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division