NY M87096 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 M87096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090 Ms. Courtney Cabin Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. Chicago Branch 855 IL Route 83 Bensenville, IL 60106-1219 RE: The tariff classification of Teejet® Water Sensitive Paper from Switzerland Dear Ms. Cabin: In your letter dated July 25, 2006, resubmitted on October 5, 2006, on behalf of your client, Spraying Systems Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request. The submitted sample, Teejet® Water Sensitive Paper, consists of a sealed, foil packet containing fifty, rigid, water-sensitive paper strips, each measuring 26 mm x 76 mm. The surface of the paper has a water-sensitive chemical coating, the yellow color of which is imparted by a reagent contained in the coating. A chemical reaction causes the yellow surface to be stained dark blue when aqueous droplets impinge upon it. The strips are intended for use for checking spray distribution, droplet density from aerial and ground spray applications, and droplet sizing. The applicable subheading for Teejet® Water Sensitive Paper will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division