NY M87060 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M87060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli The Paper Magic Group 345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated August 31, 2006, and received on September 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 6801284 (S), 6801285 (M), 6801286 (L), Luau Lolita, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a lei and a hair clip, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (a bust line and a multiple layer belt), a well-made neck and well-made edges on the belt, it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Item 6801287 (S), 6801288 (M), 6801289 (L), Devil Lady, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a bolero, a tail and horns, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has bust line styling and well-made edges at the arms, it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the back, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the bottom. The applicable subheading for item 6801284 (S), 6801285 (M), 6801286 (L), Luau Lolita, and item 6801287 (S), 6801288 (M), 6801289 (L), Devil Lady, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division