NY M87002 October 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 M87002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated October 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ralsey Group. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 208-837 is a woman’s upper body garment that gives the appearance of a woven shirt under a button front, V-neck vest. The front and back panels are constructed from 100 percent rayon knit fabric and the upper back panel, sleeves, collar and front panels are constructed from 69 percent cotton and 27 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The woven component extends below the knitted portion. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by nine buttons and a shirttail bottom. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 208-837 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 208-837 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division