NY M86941 October 16, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M86941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010 John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Ave., 25th floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated September 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Regatta (U.S.A.) L.L.C. You submitted a sample of a garment identified as style DFRG2140 and that you stated was a pullover. The garment, made of 65% rayon and 35% nylon finely knit fabric, features a round neckline, long sleeves and a self-fabric belt that is threaded through two chain stitch belt loops. The garment extends past the middle of the thigh and has a relatively narrow rib knit bottom. The garment exhibits features common to a dress, rather than a pullover. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…dresses…knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of artificial fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division