NY M86928 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M86928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Angela McGlade Athleta 1622 Corporate Circle Petaluma, CA 94954 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. McGlade: In your letter received in this office on September 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 35171, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 40% polyester Coolmax, 40% bamboo, 18% nylon, 2% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening with 6 snap closures, sewn in mesh inserts in the under armhole areas, and a ribbed bottom. You state that this garment is made of 40% bamboo. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). The cardigan falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division