NY M86923 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M86923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated September 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number WL5399, is a woman’s thigh-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester twill fabric that has a visible waterproof micro-porous polyurethane coating on the inner surface. In a phone conversation you indicated that the coat is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The coat has a stand-up collar with a tab secured by a snap closure on the front portion of the neck and a full front opening secured by an overlapping right-over-left, six-snap hidden placket closure. The coat features a self-fabric inner chest warmer “Dickie” insert that has a stand-up collar and is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The garment has long hemmed sleeves with a tab secured by an adjustable snap closure at the wrist area and five front pockets located below the waist. Two of the pockets are bellows-type that have a flap closure secured by two hook and loop fasteners, two pockets have an opening at the top and one pocket has a zipper closure. The coat has four inner pockets, one is a double pocket and has a flap closure with a hook and loop fastener and two pockets are composed of a mesh fabric with elastic capping at the top. The coat has a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The coat falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division