NY M86639 October 6, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M86639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of textile bags from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated September 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Deckers Outdoor Corporation. The item that you refer to as a “Rat Bag” is a travel bag constructed from 100% cotton textile fibers. It features one main storage compartment with a top zipper closure, two reinforced carrying handles, one zippered side pocket, two outer pouch pockets, and a detachable shoulder strap. It is designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. The item that you refer to as “Bananas” is a travel bag constructed from 100% jute textile fibers. It features one main storage compartment with a drawstring closure, two outer zippered pockets, and an adjustable shoulder strap. It is designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. In your ruling request you suggest that the bag referred to “Bananas” is classifiable under 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a travel bag, other than of vegetable fibers. However, the bag is constructed from 100% jute, which is a vegetable fiber. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division