NY M86617 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 M86617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Mark Ellis Ellenda Trading Company, Inc. 32158 Camino Capistrano, #191 San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675 RE: The tariff classification of Twisted Whiskers™ Car Air Freshener from China Dear Mr. Ellis: In your letter dated September 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the car air freshener was submitted with your inquiry and will not be returned. The item is composed of compressed, lavender scented cotton on a cardboard backing. It will be used in automobiles to scent the air. The applicable subheading for the car air freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division